Data Security

Privacy

Privacy

The Australian Software Company (TASC), the developer of Destroy, is committed to protecting your privacy. Visitors to this Site may never need to give us any personal or company information. However, from time to time we may require information from you to provide services that have been requested. This Privacy Statement outlines our method of data collection and how we use that data. By visiting this Site and submitting any information to TASC, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to this Web Site and does not cover any other third party Web Site that this Site may link to.

Cookies

We use cookies to administer the Site and track your movements within the Site. Cookies allow us to improve your online experience within the site and more accurately determine usage of the site. Features such as trending topics are improved by the use of cookies.

We also may use the Google Analytics service which combines cookies with analysis services to help us to track and report Site traffic and other information. This information is shared with Google and is based of software provided by Google.

Google provides mechanisms to opt-out of Google Analytics and you can do this by installing a browser add-ons for this purpose. For more information about Google privacy visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally visitors can access our Web Site without directly disclosing any personal data. We may require personal information in order to respond to requests for information.

When browsing our site our web servers automatically log personal data such as IP Address, browser type and other common information.

Use of Personal Information

When you submit personal information, TASC will not pass on that information to any third parties without your permission except by lawful direction or in the case of Google cookies to Google and its affiliates.

TASC may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to a product or service you requested.

Your information may be transferred outside of your jurisdiction and maintained on computers located outside of your location. By using this Site you agree that your information may be transferred to our choice of location and we may move your data to a different location and jurisdiction without notice.

Security of Personal Information

TASC is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal information you choose to provide to us. We employ a variety of measures to protect the privacy of your data including the use of firewalls, encryption and physical access controls to devices that hold your data.

Duty of Disclosure

TASC may disclose your information if requested: to comply with a lawful request, to protect and defend the rights of TASC and/or it's employees, protect against legal liability, to investigate or prevent wrongdoing.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Australia.

Jurisdication

This policy shall be governed and construed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy Officer

By mail:
Attn: Privacy Officer, The Australian Software Company, PO Box A1151, Sydney South, NSW, 1235, Australia

By Email: [email protected]