Buy Destroy
 
 
 


The Australian Software Company Pty Limited - Privacy Statement

The Australian Software Company (TASC) is committed to protecting your privacy. Visitors to this Site may never need to give us any personal or company information. However, from time to time we will require information to provide services that have been requested. This Privacy Statement outlines our method of data collection and how we use that data. Please read our Privacy Statement if you have any questions or issues, and by visiting this Site and submitting any information to TASC, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to this Web Site and does not cover any other third party Web Site that this Site may link to.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally visitors can access our Web Site without disclosing any personal data. We may only require personal information in order to respond to requests for information and may require your name, address, e-mail or telephone details. If you place an order we may need to contact you in order to complete the order as requested by you.

When you purchase a licence from TASC we may require you to register with us, and this may be done electronically. When you do, we keep this registration information on file with any information you've already given us on previous visits to our Web Site.

Generally, we automatically log personal data from our visitors. We do not collect information about our visitors form other sources, nor does TASC provide any personal information supplied by you to us to a third party without your permission.

Use of Personal Information

When you submit personal information, TASC will not pass on that information to any third parties without your permission except by lawful direction.

TASC may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to a product or service you requested.

Security of Personal Information

TASC strictly protects the security of your personal information and ensures it is only accessed for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission. Within TASC, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Australia.


     

 

  legal notice privacy statement copyright © 2005, the australian software company visit tasc